clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Top 100 Draft Prospects

New, 4 comments
Here is the top 100 Draft prospects originally produced by Keith Law. I made my minor revisions to the list, and I here is your first look at the next Barry Zito, Jorge Posada, or Roy Oswalt:
1.
David Price, LHP, Vanderbilt
2. Matt Wieters, C, Georgia Tech
3. Rick Porcello, RHP, Seton Hall Prep, West Orange, N.J.
4. Andrew Brackman, RHP, North Carolina State
5. Josh Vitters, 3B, Cypress (Calif.) High School
6. Ross Detwiler, LHP, Missouri State
7. Matt Harvey, RHP, Fitch High School, Groton, Conn.
8. Phillippe Aumont, RHP, Ecole Secondary Du Versant, Quebec
9. Daniel Moskos, LHP, Clemson
10. Jason Heyward, OF/1B, Henry County High, McDonough, Ga.
11. Matt Dominguez, 3B, Chatsworth (Calif.) High School
12. Jarrod Parker, RHP, Norwell (Ind.) High School
13. Michael Main, RHP, Deland (Fla.) High School
14. Matt LaPorta, 1B, Florida
15. Michael Burgess, OF, Hillsborough High School, Tampa, Fla.
16. Beau Mills, 3B/1B, Lewis-Clark (Idaho) State
17. Tim Alderson, RHP, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, Ariz.
18. Mike Moustakas, 3B/C, Chatsworth (Calif.) High School
19. Madison Bumgarner, LHP, South Caldwell High, Hudson N.C.
20. Blake Beavan, RHP, Irving (Texas) High School
21. Jack McGeary, LHP/1B, Roxbury (Mass.) Latin High School
22. J.P. Arencibia, C, Tennessee
23. Casey Weathers, RHP, Vanderbilt
24. Brett Cecil, LHP, Maryland
25. Mitch Canham, C, Oregon State
26. Julio Borbon, OF, Tennessee
27. Nick Noonan, SS, Francis Parker High School, San Diego
28. Jake Arrieta, RHP, TCU
29. Josh Smoker, LHP, Calhoun (Ga.) High School
30. Matt Mangini, 3B, Oklahoma State
31. Yasmani Grandal, C, Miami Springs High School, Hialeah, Fla.
32. Neil Ramirez, RHP, Kempsville (Va.) High School
33. Josh Fields, RHP, Georgia
34. Peter Kozma, SS, Owasso (Okla.) High School
35. Aaron Poreda, LHP, San Francisco
36. Jordan Walden, RHP, Grayson County CC, Denison, Texas
37. Nevin Griffith, RHP, Middleton High School, Tampa, Fla.
38. Zach Cozart, SS, Ole Miss
39. Greg Peavey, RHP, Hudson's Bay High School, Vancouver, Wash.
40. Nick Schmidt, LHP, Arkansas
41. Josh Donaldson, C, Auburn
42. Christian Colon, SS, Canyon High School, Anaheim, Calif.
43. Kentrail Davis, OF, Theodore (Ala.) High School
44. James Simmons, RHP, UC Riverside
45. Kyle Russell, RF, Texas
46. Eric Eiland, OF, Lamar High School, Houston
47. Matt Latos, RHP, Broward County CC, Fla.
48. Eddie Kunz, RHP, Oregon State
49. Matt Spencer, OF, Arizona State
50. Kyle Lotzkar, RHP, Langley Blaze, Tsawwassen, British Columbia
51. Ryan Dent, IF, Wilson High School, Long Beach, Calif.
52. Wes Roemer, RHP, Cal State Fullerton
53. Kevin Keyes, OF, Connally, Austin
54. James Adkins, LHP, Tennessee
55. Danny Rams, C, Gulliver Prep, Miami
56. Nathan Vineyard, LHP, Woodland High School, Emerson, Ga.
57. Tanner Robles, LHP, Cottonwood High School, Salt Lake City
58. Travis D'Arnaud, C, Lakewood High School, Long Beach, Calif.
59. Jordan Zimmerman, P, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
60. Joe Savery, LHP, Rice
61. Chris Withrow, RHP, Midland Christian High School, Odessa, Texas
62. Julian Sampson, RHP, Skyline High School, Sammamish, Wash.
63. Kevin Ahrens, 3B, Memorial High School, Houston
64. Justin Jackson, SS, Roberson High School, Asheville, N.C.
65. David Kopp, RHP, Clemson
66. Sean Doolittle, LHP/1B, Virginia
67. Todd Frazier, SS/OF, Rutgers
68. Jonathan Kaskow, 1B, Coppell (Texas) High School
69. Hunter Morris, OF, Grissom High School, Huntsville, Ala.
70. Kyle Blair, RHP, Los Gatos High School, Monte Sereno, Calif.
71. Kevin Patterson, 1B, Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, Ala.
72. Matt West, SS/3B, Bellaire High School, Houston
73. Duke Welker, RHP, Arkansas
74. Andrew Lambo, 1B, Newbury Park (Calif.) High School
75. Danny Worth, SS, Pepperdine
76. Josh Horton, SS, North Carolina
77. Wynn Pelzer, RHP, South Carolina
78. David Newmann, LHP, Texas A&M
79. Matt Thompson, RHP, Santa Rosa JC, Calif.
80. Brian Friday, SS, Rice
81. Travis Mattair, IF, Southridge High School, Kennewick, Wash.
82. Drake Britton, LHP, Tomball (Texas) High School
83. Austin Bailey, RHP, Prattville (Ala.) High School
84. Grant Desme, OF, Cal Poly
85. Danny Payne, OF, Georgia Tech
86. Tommy Hunter, RHP, Alabama
87. Eric Farris, 2B, Loyola Marymount
88. Connor Graham, RHP, Miami (OH)
89. Angel Morales, OF, Puerto Rico Baseball Academy, Caguas, PR
90. Matt Rizzotti, 1B, Manhattan
91. Cole Rohrbaugh, LHP, Western Nevada CC, Nev.
92. John Tolisano, SS/2B, Estero (Fla.) High School
93. Eric Sogard, 2B, Arizona State
94. Evan Danieli, RHP, Seton Hall Prep, West Orange, N.J.
95. Ed Easley, C, Mississippi State
96. Kellen Kulbacki, OF, James Madison
97. Runey Davis, OF, Georgetown (Texas) High School
98. Evan Reed, RHP, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo
99. Justin Baum, 3B, Pacific
100. Charlie Furbush, RHP, LSU

--------------------------------------------------

First-Round Picks 1. Devil Rays 2. Royals 3. Cubs 4. Pirates 5. Orioles 6. Nationals 7. Brewers 8. Rockies 9. Diamondbacks 10. Giants 11. Mariners 12. Marlins 13. Indians 14. Braves 15. Reds 16. Blue Jays (Frank Catalanotto, A, to Tex) 17. Rangers (Carlos Lee, A, to Hou) 18. Cardinals 19. Phillies 20. Dodgers (Julio Lugo, A, to Bos) 21. Blue Jays 22. Giants (Jason Schmidt, A, to LAD) 23. Padres 24. Rangers (Gary Matthews Jr., A, to LAA) 25. White Sox 26. Athletics 27. Tigers 28. Twins 29. Giants (Moises Alou, A, to NYM) 30. Yankees Supplemental First-Round Picks 31. Nationals (Alfonso Soriano, A, to ChC) 32. Giants (Alou) 33. Braves (Danys Baez, A, to Bal) 34. Reds (Rich Aurilia, A, to SF) 35. Rangers (Lee) 36. Cardinals (Jeff Suppan, A, to Mil) 37. Phillies (David Dellucci, A, to Cle) 38. Blue Jays (Justin Speier, A, to LAA) 39. Dodgers (Lugo) 40. Padres (Woody Williams, A, to Hou) 41. Athletics (Barry Zito, A, to SF) 42. Mets (Roberto Hernandez, A, to Cle) 43. Giants (Schmidt) 44. Rangers (Matthews) 45. Blue Jays (Catalanotto) 46. Padres (Dave Roberts, A, to SF) 47. Mets (Chad Bradford, A, to Bal) 48. Cubs (Juan Pierre, B, to LAD) 49. Nationals (Jose Guillen, B, to Sea) 50. Diamondbacks (Craig Counsell, B, to Mil) 51. Giants (Mike Stanton, B, to Cin) 52. Mariners (Gil Meche, B, to KC) 53. Reds (Scott Schoeneweis, B, to NYM) 54. Rangers (Mark DeRosa, B, to ChC) 55. Red Sox (Alex Gonzalez, B, to Cin) 56. Blue Jays (Ted Lilly, B, to ChC) 57. Padres (Chan Ho Park, B, to NYM) 58. Angels (Adam Kennedy, B, to StL) 59. Athletics (Frank Thomas, B, to Tor) 60. Tigers (Jamie Walker, B, to Bal) 61. Diamondbacks (Miguel Batista, B, to Sea) 62. Red Sox (Keith Foulke, B, to Cle) 63. Padres (Alan Embree, B, to Oak) 64. Padres (Ryan Klesko, B, to SF) 65. Diamondbacks (have yet to sign 2006 first-rounder Max Scherzer) Second-Round Changes 68. Nationals (Soriano to ChC) 70. Braves (Baez to Bal) 72. Cardinals (Suppan to Mil) 75. Athletics (Zito to SF) 78. Mets (Hernandez to Cle) 82. Padres (Williams to Hou) 89. Blue Jays (Speier to LAA) Third-Round Changes 100. Mets (Bradford to Bal) 105. Reds (Aurilia to SF) 108. Phillies (Dellucci to Cle) Fourth-Round Changes 135. Padres (Roberts to SF)
courtesy of Baseball America